NEW ZEALAND GOLF NAME 2020 QUEEN SIRIKIT CUP TEAM

21/01/2020

A young team looking to develop their experience at the international level has been selected to represent New Zealand at the Queen Sirikit Cup at the Pindak Indah Golf Club in Indonesia.

Fiona Xu (Titirangi), Darae Chung (Shandon), and Carmen Lim (Windross Farm) have all been selected to represent New Zealand from March 10 – 13 2020, having all had various levels of success in 2019.

Xu and Lim were part of the Auckland interprovincial team that won the New Zealand Women’s Interprovincials in early December last year.

Auckland number two Xu carried on her winning form at the Christies Floorings Mount Open where she claimed her first Jennian Homes Charles Tour event by a whopping 15 shots.

She tore Mount Maunganui Golf Club apart getting her total to 14-under par after four rounds. Her previous best was a 10-under par total in a three-round tournament.

Joining Xu is fellow Auckland teammate Carmen Lim who was also a part of the New Zealand winning Astor Trophy team who got their hands on the elusive trophy for the first time in history.

Lim’s experience in top amateur events will be key when travelling to Indonesia to compete for the Queen Sirikit Cup.

Darae Chung is the final member of the team and is coming off a successful 2019 where she showed some career-best form.

Chung sealed four wins including a maiden Jennian Homes Charles Tour victory at the Carrus Open. She also finished outside of the top five once in national events, proving she’s ready to test her game at the highest level.

Thirteen other national teams from Australia, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, India, Myanmar, Hong Kong, Chinese-Taipei, China, Philippines, Japan, Korea and Thailand will compete for this prestigious trophy as the Kiwis look to engrave their name on it for the fourth time.

 

    OOM LEADERBOARD

    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Jones, Samuel 128.00
    2 Brettkelly, Dominic 80.00
    2 Kay, Nic 80.00
    4 Hilton, Reid 49.60
    5 Clarke, Dale 48.00
    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Ju, Angela 80.00
    1 Woo, Yoonji 80.00
    3 Kang, Sumin 72.53
    4 Kim, Hae Seung 58.56
    5 Li, Rianne 52.80