PREVIEWING YOUR NORTH ISLAND AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

14/01/2020

The North Island Age Group Championships get underway tomorrow with the boys taking on Hamilton Golf Club while the girls play at Riverside Golf Club.

The mark of the new decade also signifies a few minor changes to the Age Group Championships with separate u19 and u16 divisions.

Players to watch out for in the boys u19 division who play off the blue tee’s is Miramar’s Sam Marsters, who made his New Zealand Men’s Interprovincial debut for Wellington in late 2019. They just missed out on a semi-final spot in their fifth-place effort.

Zachary May from Russley is another player to watch as he enters the event in some good form having finished in a tie for seventh at the Grant Clements Memorial played at the Christies Floorings Mount Open in December.

Meanwhile the u16 division also boasts some impressive names competing for the u16 medals off a slightly shortened red course.

Remuera’s Robby Turnbull has kicked off his 2020 campaign with a solid result at the Springfield Open with a tie for 12th at three-over par.

The North Island Girls Age Group Championships will be just as hotly contested for as the boys with three top names standing out in the u19 division.

New Zealand Women’s Interprovincial player of the tournament Tara Raj (Wanganui) will look to place herself up near the top of the leader board come Friday. She’s up against the likes of Caitlin Maurice (Omokoroa) who continues to impress after a steady 2019.

Auckland number four Angela Ju (Pakuranga) is another name to watch in the girls u19 division as she’s found herself near the top of the leader board in the last couple of Jennian Homes Charles Tour events. She also went undefeated at the New Zealand Women’s Interprovincials.

In the girls u16 competition Maddie May (Russley) and Mimi Guo (Royal Auckland and Grange) are sure to feature come the final day after improving even further in 2019.

A cut will be made after two rounds in the boys competition, with no cut made for the girls.

The boys get underway from 7.30 tomorrow morning, with the girls teeing off at 8 o’clock.

 

    OOM LEADERBOARD

    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Jones, Samuel 115.78
    2 Lee, Jang Hyun 83.56
    3 Zheng, Jimmy 73.73
    4 Ford, Jayden 66.16
    5 Bai, Joshua 66.10
    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Chung, Darae 260.13
    2 Son, Yeonsoo 110.19
    3 Xu, Fiona 93.60
    4 Im, Amy 69.80
    5 Kang, Sumin 69.60