CRUNCH TIME AT NZ WOMEN'S INTERPROVINCIALS

5/12/2019

Five teams remain in semi final contention at the New Zealand Women’s Interprovincials at Maraenui Golf Club, with one more round of round robin still to play.

Auckland, Manawatu/Wanganui, North Harbour, Canterbury, and Bay of Plenty are all still in the mix to be in the big dance come Saturday.

Auckland and Manawatu/Wanganui have already sealed their place in the semi finals having gone through the week undefeated until now.

However, that will all change come tomorrow afternoon as the two sides square off against each other to determine who will finish at the top of Division One.

Manawatu/Wanganui continued to impress on day three of the event comfortably beating a dangerous Otago outfit 5-0. Four out of the five Manawatu/Wanganui ladies have gone through the week undefeated, with the team only dropping three games after six rounds of matchplay.

They sit on five points with 23 games.

Taking their number one spot at the top of Division One back after round six are tournament favourites and three-time defending champions, Auckland.

They’ve dropped the lone half point throughout the tournament thus far and look on track to be a threat come Saturday.

They faced a strong Wellington outfit this morning and managed to come away relatively unscathed with a 4.5-0.5 victory. Number one Vivian Lu had a notable performance beating Darae Chung who has been in unflappable form the entire year 5&4.

The half point came from Erica Cui who managed to squeeze out a half with Auckland number two Fiona Xu in a closely fought contest. Number three Carmen Lim got over the line 4&3, whilst Angela Ju and Grace Jung both won their match 2&1.

The ladies from the city of sails sit on five points and 24.5 games. They face Manawatu/Wanganui at 8.40am in a match that will decide who finishes at the top of Division One.

In Division Two, North Harbour remain undefeated and in control of their division with one game to play.

They’ve beaten Bay of Plenty 3-2 in a match that influenced the entire division. Wins came from North Harbour number four Yeonsoo Son 4&2, number three Eunseo Choi 3&1, and Anna An in the top match won 5&4.

They had a bye in the afternoon match leaving them on four points and 16 games, with Canterbury on three points and 15 games.

Bay of Plenty fall to third on three points and 11.5 games. They bounced back nicely with a 3-2 win over a valiant Northland team this afternoon.

They face Waikato tomorrow morning in a must win match and will wait to see the result of the North Harbour and Canterbury clash to see who progresses to the semi finals on Saturday.

 

2019 New Zealand Women’s Inteprovincials

Maraenui Golf Club

December 3-7

Round Five – Thursday 5 December

Aorangi 2.5 Hawkes Bay PB 2.5 Ginny Bolderston lost to Tessa McDonald 4/3, Angela Gerken halved with Janie Field, Catherine Knight def Clare Choi, Lynda Brown lost to Martha Manaena 3/2, Kathryn Baker def Fiona Ellis 4/3

North Harbour 3 Bay of Plenty 2 Anna An def Caitlin Maurice 5/4, Vaha Fapiano lost to Jessica Green 4/3, Eunseo Choi def Taylor-Rose Perrett 3/1, Yeonsoon Son def Susan Short 4/2, Danika Lee lost to Diane Syer 1up

Man/Wang 5 Otago 0 Tara Raj def Sumin Kang 4/3, Zhuo Yi Hu def Danielle Bailey 3/2, Brydie Hodge def Tracey Storer 7/6, Lisa Herbert def Susan Greig 1up, Lily Griffin def Amy Johns 7/5

Canterbury 5 Northland 0 Maddie May def Shardae Bulkeley 5/4, Amy Weng def Kylie Jacoby 3/2, Hillary O’Conner def Sjanna Bishop 6/5, Olive Tapu def Jenny Peters 1up, Melissa Newburn def Alayna Cox 6/5

Auckland 4.5 Wellington 0.5 Vivian Lu def Darae Chung 5/4, Fiona Xu halved with Erika Cui, Carmen Lim def Alanah Gullery 4/3, Angela Ju def Shontalia William 2/1, Grace Jung def Yewoo Hyun 3/1

Round Six – Thursday 5 December

Bay of Plenty Northland Caitlin Maurice def Shardae Bulkeley 3/2, Jessica Green lost to Kylie Jacoby 2/1, Aroha Tito def Sjanna Bishop 4/3, Taylor-Rose Perrett def Jenny Peters 6/5, Diane Syer lost to Alayna Cox 4/3

Waikato 3 Tasman 2 Zahraa Bester lost to Lizzie Neale 4/2, Jill Morgan def Eve Clarke 4/3, Sarah Hancock def Emily Stenhouse 3/2, Robyn Pellow lost to Amber Boyce 3/2, Julie Gee def Aroha Minhinnick 1up

Auckland 5 Aorangi 0 Vivan Lu def Ginny Bolderston 3/2, Fiona Xu def Angela Gerken 6/4, Carmen Lim def Catherine Knight 2/1, Angela Ju def Lynda Brown 5/4, Grace Jung def Kathryn Baker 5/4

Wellington 4.5 Otago 0.5 Darae Chung def Sumin Kang 6/5, Erika Cui def Danielle Bailey 5/3, Alanah Gullery def Tracey Storer 2/1, Shontalia William halved with Susan Greig, Yewoo Hyun def Amy Johns 5/4

Taranaki 3 Hawkes Bay PB 2 Tineka Kumeroa lost to Tessa McDonald 2/1 , Joanne McDonald def Janie Field 1up, Debbie McCallum def Clare Choi 5/3, Kim Lucas lost to Martha Manaena 4/3, Kaye-Maree Mihaljevich def Ellen Ball 6/5

 

    OOM LEADERBOARD

    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Jones, Samuel 115.78
    2 Lee, Jang Hyun 83.56
    3 Zheng, Jimmy 73.73
    4 Ford, Jayden 66.16
    5 Bai, Joshua 66.10
    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Chung, Darae 260.13
    2 Son, Yeonsoo 110.19
    3 Xu, Fiona 93.60
    4 Im, Amy 69.80
    5 Kang, Sumin 69.60