Owen Todd - Weedons, Avondale

Handicap
Handicap Index

Effective days from 17/10/2019 to 30/10/2019

  • PROJECTED INDEX: 5.8
  • MY VITAL STATS:
  • Your club Weedons
    Top 4%
  • Canterbury Top 5%
  • New Zealand Top 4%

HANDICAP PERFORMANCE

  • Projected
  • Counter
  • Non Counter
  • Currents
13/10/2019 13/10/2019 Russley Blue 120 80
72.9 6.7 5.8 6 5.8
25/09/2019 24/09/2019 Weedons White 112 80 69.8 10.3 5.8 6 5.6
27/09/2019 21/09/2019 Waimakariri White 117 81 69.9 10.7 5.8 6 5.6
15/09/2019 10/09/2019 Rawhiti Black 112 73
67.5 5.5 5.6 6 5.9
7/09/2019 7/09/2019 Avondale White 116 78 68.1 9.6 5.9 6 5.9

= Used in New Zealand Golf Slope calculation
= Orphan 9-hole score
= Unrated course (not handicapped)
= Tournament score
Projected column is a projection of what your handicap index will be in the next handicapping period

No competitions found in the last 3 months

Owen Todd's Clubs

Weedons

PLAY ELSEWHERE

CONTACT

  • Manager:Jan Rushton
  • Phone:03 3478519
  • Fax: 03 3477516
  • email:weedons@golf.co.nz

NEWS

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day

15/10/19

Results of the Tuesday Club - Stableford - 15 October
Grade 0 - 18
1st - Jeff McKeown - 41
2nd - Dave Anderson - 40
3rd - Trevor Thomas - 40
4th - Lyndon Bodger - 39
Grade 19 - 36
1st - John Anderson - 44
2nd - Eddie Cutts - 43
3rd - Kevin Gill - 41
4th - Greg Jones - 39
5th - Murray Hall - 37
Raffle No 1
1st - R Rolleston
2nd - J Wooley
3rd - L Bodger
Raffle No 2
1st - S McIntosh
2nd - C Sullivan
3rd - C Steyn 

READ MORE

Results of the Interclub Matches held on Sunday 13 October

13/10/19

Woodward Cup
Morning Round Weedons lost 3 - 5 against Harewood
Austin - halved
James won 6 - 5
Jonathon 1 down
William loss 3 - 2
Alex win 2 - 1
Andrew loss 6 - 5
Keith loss 2 - 1
Brad - halved 
Afternoon Round Weedons halved 4 - 4 with Hororata
Jonathon won 4 - 3
Keith lost 3 - 2
Brad won 8 - 6
Andrew loss 5 - 4 
William loss 2 - 1 
Austin win 2 - 1
James win 5 - 4
Alex loss 4 - 3 
The Woodward Cup Team came 7th in the overall results.
The Blank Cup team lost 3.5 - 4.5 against Christchurch. 
 
A big thank you goes to all the players for their contribution for the Woodward Cup and Blank Cup 2019 season. 

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

12/10/19

Stableford - White Tees
Senior Grade
1st - David White - 44 - $25
2nd - David Senior - 42 - $20
3rd - Chris Hay - 41 - $15
4th - Clarke Vincent - 40 - $10
5th - Barry Grant - 40 - $10
6th - Bruce Corbett - 39 - $10
7th - Mike Hancock - 39 - $10
Junior Grade
1st - John O'Connor - 41 - $25
2nd - Michael Youngman - 40 - $20
3rd - Harry Webber - 40 - $15
4th - Mike Ryan - 40 - $10
5th - Steve Thin - 39 - $10
6th - Mike Prendergast - 38 - $10
7th - Glenn Hames - 38 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 12 - Wilf Lock - $41
Net Eagles Hole No 14 - Peter Wood - $82
Handiskins Round 3 Winner - David White 
Raffle A
1st - No 1 - Kevin Murray
2nd - No 34 - Barry Grant
3rd - No 36 - Harry Webber
Raffle B
1st - No 40 - Dave Butts
2nd - No 26 - Lyndsey Dowell
3rd - No 35 - Robert Anderson 
 
 
 

READ MORE

Results of the Tuesday Club Stableford Competition

08/10/19

Results of the Tuesday Club - Stableford Competition
Grade 0 - 18
1st - Dong Cho - 45
2nd - Mark Redfern - 42
3rd - Nigel Scrimgeour - 40 B/L
4th - Tarek Millar - 40
5th - Brian Parker - 39 B/L
Grade 19 - 36
1st - Sandy McIntosh - 47
2nd - Curtis Drewett - 42 B/L
3rd - Graeme Penney - 42 B/L
4th - Geoff Smith - 42
5th = Jan Rushton - 41
Nearest the Pin - Hole No 16 - Sandy McIntosh
Raffle No 1
1st - No 21 - Tarek Millar
2nd - No 29 - Colin Ellison
3rd - No 42 - Sandy McIntosh
Raffle No 2
1st - No 9 - Keith Neiman
2nd - No 28 - Trevor Murdoch
3rd - No 38 - Ray Myers 

READ MORE

Results of the Blank Cup Interclub Round on Sunday 6 October

06/10/19

Weedons won 5 - 3 against Harewood
Ben Burgess - Loss
Brad Nightingale - Loss
Peter Fox - Loss
Keith Mills - Win
James Metzger - Win
Andrew Wylie - Win
Devon Nightingale - Win
Shaun Payne - Win 
 

READ MORE

Blank Cup Team Results from Sunday 29 September at the Weedons golf course

29/09/19

Weedons lost 3 - 5 against Russley
Devon Nightingale - Loss
Brad Nightingale - Win
Owen Todd - Loss
Keith Mills - Win
Peter Fox - Win
George Earl - Loss
Shaun Payne - Loss
Shane Chatterton - Loss 

READ MORE

Woodward Cup Team Results from Sunday 29 September at the Christchurch golf course.

29/09/19

Morning Round - 
Weedons Lost 3 - 5 against Waitikiri
Austin Hamilton - Loss
Jonathon Stieller - Win
Alex Van Schaardenburg - Loss
William Bastings - Loss
Ben Burgess - Win
Andrew Wylie - Loss
James Metzger - Win
Bryden Grant - Loss 
Afternoon Round -
Weedons Lost 3 - 5 against Pegasus
Austin Hamilton - Win
Jonathon Stieller - Win 
William Bastings - Loss
Alex Van Schaardenburg - Loss 
James Metzger - Loss
Bryden Grant - Loss
Ben Burgess - Win
Andrew Wylie - Loss 

READ MORE

Subscriptions for the 2019/2020 financial year are now due - to ensure you get your discount please pay your subscription by the 30 September 2019.

29/09/19

We sncourage payments to be made on-line.
The club's account number is on your invoice.
Please use your name as the reference. 

READ MORE

Winners of the Weedons Cup - Mens Pairs Championships

28/09/19

Winners - Stephen Harrison and Kevin Gill
Runners Up - Robbie Haugh and Peter Fox 

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

28/09/19

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day - 28 September
Stableford - White Tees
Senior Grade (Grade 0 - 11    19 players)
1st - Andrew Wylie - 39 - $25
2nd - Michael Robertson - 38 - $20
3rd - Mike Hancock - 38 - $15
4th - Wayne Hallinan - 36 - $10 
Intermediate Grade (Grade 12 - 19    47 players)
1st - Ian Shaw 46 - $25
2nd - Neville Chatterton - 43 - $20
3rd - Gordon Cullen - 42 - $15
4th - Nick Corner - 39 - $10
5th - Michael Youngman - 39 - $10
6th - Edward Darch - 39 - $10
7th - Robert Zyskowski - 38 - $10 
Junior Grade (Grade 20 plus   37 players)
1st - Graeme Penney - 39 - $25
2nd - David Coombes - 39 - $20
3rd - Matthew Rockhouse - 39 - $15
4th - Stephen Rushton - 38 - $10
5th - Ian Johnston - 37 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 8 - $10.20 each
Fraser Dixon, Wilf Lock, Joseph Hall, James Metzger, David Senior 
Net Eagles Hole No 5 - $104.00
Neville Chatterton 
Winner of Round 2 of the Handiskins Competition
Nick Corner - 39 Stableford Points 
Raffle A
1st - No 16 - Bill Blair
2nd - No 28 - Graham Sweetman
3rd - No 34 - Barry Grant
Raffle B
1st - No 4 - Terry Rockhouse
2nd - No 12 - Bruce Corbett
3rd - No 22 - Mark Taylor 

READ MORE

EVENTS

  • Twilight Golf - Thursday 17 October 2019 - 17/10/19 MORE
  • Brumac Cup - Round 2 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Members Cup - Round 2 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Simon Chambers Juniors Cup - 21 years and under - Round 2 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Handiskins - Round 4 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Shoot-Out Competition - Round 15 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Tuesday Club Tournament - Tuesday 22 October 2019 - 22/10/19 MORE
  • Tuesday Club - Stableford Competition - Round 1 - 22/10/19 MORE
  • New date for the Pat Ryan Salver - Mixed Greensome - Sunday 27 October - 27/10/19 MORE
  • Labour Day - 2019 Machinery Tournament - Monday 28 October - 28/10/19 MORE
  • Tuesday Club - Stableford Competition - Round 1 - 29/10/19 MORE
  • The Bill Harvey Memorial Trophy - Ambrose Golf Tournament has been postponed to Saturday 2 November - 11.00am start - 02/11/19 MORE
  • Euchre Evening - Wednesday 6 November - 06/11/19 MORE

Avondale

PLAY ELSEWHERE

CONTACT

  • Manager:Maggie Wynyard
  • Phone:03-3888203
  • Fax: 03-3880484
  • email:avondaleoffice@xtra.co.nz
  • BOOK A TEE

NEWS

No Current News Items

EVENTS

  • 9H Tournament - Round 1 - 17/10/19 MORE
  • 9H Tournament - Round 1 - 17/10/19 MORE
  • WATERING TOURNAMENT - Round 1 - 18/10/19 MORE
  • TWO'S - Round 1 - 18/10/19 MORE
  • AGC REBUILD - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • AGC REBUILD - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • TWO'S - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • $100 HAGGLE-NET MEDAL - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • SATURDAY 9 HOLES - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • SATURDAY 9 HOLES - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Eclectic Championship - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • STABLEFORD - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Nett - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • Grandmothers Stab Trophy Rd 2 - Round 1 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • ECLECTIC CHAMPIONSHIP - Round 28 - 19/10/19 MORE
  • BUILDING TOURNAMENT - Round 1 - 21/10/19 MORE
  • Grandmothers Stableford Rd 2 - Round 1 - 22/10/19 MORE
  • WEDNESDAY MEN - Round 1 - 23/10/19 MORE
  • Twos - Round 1 - 23/10/19 MORE
  • 9H Champs - Matchplay - Round 5 - 24/10/19 MORE
  • WATERING TOURNAMENT - Round 1 - 25/10/19 MORE
  • TWO'S - Round 1 - 25/10/19 MORE
  • AGC REBUILD - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • AGC REBUILD - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • TWO'S - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • $100 HAGGLE-NET MEDAL - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • SATURDAY 9 HOLES - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • SATURDAY 9 HOLES - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • Eclectic Championship - Round 1 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • ECLECTIC CHAMPIONSHIP - Round 29 - 26/10/19 MORE
  • BUILDING TOURNAMENT - Round 1 - 28/10/19 MORE
  • Grandmother Stab Rd 2 - Round 1 - 29/10/19 MORE
  • WEDNESDAY MEN - Round 1 - 30/10/19 MORE
  • Twos - Round 1 - 30/10/19 MORE
  • 9H and 18H Volunteers game - Round 1 - 31/10/19 MORE

    LATEST NEWS

    •  New Zealand Open announces Sky Sport partnership

      New Zealand Open announces Sky Sport partnership

      The country’s premier golfing event, The New Zealand Open, is delighted to announce a new long-term partnership agreeme... Read More...

    • Toomey goes back-to-back on the Jennian Homes Charles Tour

      Toomey goes back-to-back on the Jennian Homes Charles Tour

      Luke Toomey has won back-to-back tournaments on the Jennian Homes Charles Tour, winning the Carrus Open in dominant... Read More...

    • Chung wins her first Jennian Homes Charles Tour event

      Chung wins her first Jennian Homes Charles Tour event

      Darae Chung has won her first ever event on the Jennian Homes Charles Tour in dominant fashion. Starting the day in a... Read More...

    • Toomey set for back-to-back Jennian Homes Charles Tour titles

      Toomey set for back-to-back Jennian Homes Charles Tour titles

      Luke Toomey has a rare opportunity to become the fourth person in history to win back-to-back Jennian Homes Charles T... Read More...

    LEADERBOARD

    NZ Under 19 Championship


    Round 3

    POS PLAYER TO PAR
    1 Yeo, Sung Jin -3
    2 Lee, Jake -2
    3 Lee, Jang Hyun -2
    4 Kobori, Kazuma -1
    5 Trower, Jack +2
    TOURNAMENT DETAILS FULL LEADERBOARD
    POS PLAYER TO PAR
    1 Jonglikit, Focus -3
    2 Chung, Darae +2
    3 Lu, Vivian +2
    4 Hung, Juliana +3
    5 Iadpluem, Ing +3
    TOURNAMENT DETAILS FULL LEADERBOARD