Dave Anderson - Weedons, Templeton

Handicap
WHS® Handicap Index

  • MY VITAL STATS:
  • Your club Weedons
    Top 6%
  • Canterbury Top 6%
  • New Zealand Top 5%

HANDICAP PERFORMANCE

  • Counter
  • Non Counter
  • History
  • Handicap
  •  
Competition ClubDate GenderRoundHoles
Men's Match of the Day - Net Weedons 4/07/2020 1 18
Charlie Dobson Trophy Weedons 27/06/2020 1 18
Men's Match of the Day - Net Weedons 27/06/2020 1 18
Men's Two's Weedons 27/06/2020 1 18
Men's Match of the Day - Net Weedons 20/06/2020 1 18

Dave Anderson's Clubs

Weedons

PLAY ELSEWHERE

CONTACT

  • Manager:Jan Rushton
  • Phone:03 3478519
  • Fax: 03 3477516
  • email:weedons@golf.co.nz

NEWS

Results of the Tuesday Club Stableford Competition

07/07/20

Results of the Tuesday Club Stableford Competition
7 July 2020
Senior Grade
1st - Richard Houghton - 38
2nd - Paul Rodwell - 37
3rd - Denis Parkinson - 35
Junior Grade
1st - Sandy McIntosh - 34 B/L
2nd - Barry Rodwell - 34
Nearest the Pin - Hole No 16 - Lenard Dillimore
Raffle One
1st - No 16 - Ray Myers
2nd - No 38 - Brent Davies
3rd - No 37 - Tony Johnstone
4th - No 37 - Tony Johnstone 

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

04/07/20

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day
Net
White Tees
Senior Grade
1st - Peter Fox - 72 - $25
2nd - James Metzger - 72 - $20
3rd - Graeme Inglis - 73 - $15
4th - George Earl - 73 - $10 
Intermediate Grade
1st - Alan Haugh - 72 - $25
2nd - Alan Fibbes - 72 - $20 
3rd - David Ward - 73 - $15
4th - Mark Taylor - 73 - $10
5th - Ian Shaw - 74 - $10
6th - Kevin Milne - 74 - $10 
Junior Grade
1st - Alton Michel - 71 - $25
2nd - Nathan Maxwell - 72 - $20
3rd - Alastair Wilson - 73 - $15
4th - John O'Connor - 75 - $10
5th - Peter Wood - 75 - $10
6th - Kevin Gill - 75 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 16 - $8.00 each
Jonathon Stieller, Brad Nightingale, Nigel Scrimgeour, George Earl, Graeme Power, John O'Connor 
Net Eagles Hole No 18 - $60.70 each
Austin Hamilton, Lindsay Peters, Peter Fox 
Raffle A
1st - No 37 - Harry Webber
2nd - No 19 - Keith Neiman
3rd - No 47 - Terry Rockhouse
Raffle B
1st - No 11 - Mark Taylor
2nd - No 22 - Mark Taylor
3rd - No 9 - Keith Neiman 

READ MORE

Congratulations to our Mens Interclub Teams winning the 2020 Canterbury Central Shield, Brownie Cup and Patterson Cup.

28/06/20

2020 Central Canterbury Interclub Results
 
The Weedons Red Team won the 2020 Canterbury Central Shield.
Bryden Grant won the Grant Lethaby Trophy for the most individual wins.
 
The Weedons Black Team won the 2020 Brownie Cup.
This was a back to back win as the Weedons Black Team have won the cup, two years in a row. 
Shane Chatterton won the Barkle Cup for the most individual wins.
On Sunday 28 June the Weedons Black Team won 6 - 3 against Akaroa and the Weedons Red Team halved with Lincoln 4.5 - 4.5.
 
The Weedons Black Team won the 2020 Patterson Cup.
The Weedons Black Team won the final against Lincoln 6 - 3 on Sunday 28 June.
 
Well done to all the players who represented the Club. 
Thanks to Murray and Bernie from the Silver Dollar Bar and Restaurant for sponsoring the interclub players tops.
A great effort everyone - congratulations!
Photos are on the Weedons website (under the events/sponsors page) 

READ MORE

Results of the Charlie Dobson Trophy

27/06/20

Results of the Charlie Dobson Trophy
Best Net Score
Winner - Glenn Hames - 68
Runner Up - Alex Van Schaardenburg - 70
Well Done! 

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

27/06/20

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day
Net 
White Tees
Senior Grade
1st - Glenn Hames - 68 - $25
2nd - Alex van Schaardenburg - 70 - $20
3rd - Brad Nightingale - 71 - $15
4th - Rob Birch - 71 - $10
5th - Aaron Skelton - 71 - $10
6th - Shane Lacey - 71 - $10
7th - Clarke Vincent - 72 - $10 
Junior Grade
1st - Chris Zanchetta - 69 - $25
2nd - Pete Molloy - 73 - $20
3rd - David Butts - 73 - $15
4th - Joseph Power - 73 - $10
5th - David Stubbs - 73 - $10
6th - Bob Maxwell - 76 - $10
7th - Courtney Frost - 76 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 16 - $13 each
Paul Bulman, Mike Robertson, Joe Power
Net Eagles Hole No 10 - Not Struck - $80.00
Raffle A
1st - No 10 - Terry Rockhouse
2nd - No 41 - Paul Mitchell
3rd - No 25 - Russell Gray
Raffle B
1st - No 19 - Bryden Grant
2nd - No 20 - Bryden Grant
3rd - No 32 - Dave Darch 
 

READ MORE

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day

23/06/20

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day
23 June 2020
Stableford
Senior Grade
1st - Keri Maaka 37
2nd - Michael Henderson 35 B/L
3rd - Trevor Murdoch 35 B/L
4th - Darren Lewis 35 B/L
5th - Paul Rodwell 35
6th - Chris Fox 34 B/L
Junior Grade
1st - Warren Houghton 40
2nd - Robert Flewellen 37
3rd - Graeme Munro 35
4th - Qiang Ho 33 B/L
5th - John Anderson 33
Nearest the Pin - Hole No 16
Qiang He
Raffle One
1st - No 9 - Steve Cicone
2nd - No 18 - Trevor Murdoch
3rd - No 1 - Lyall Dixon
4th - No 10 - Peter Molloy 

READ MORE

Results of the Interclub Teams played on Sunday 21 June

21/06/20

Results of the Interclub Teams matches played on Sunday 21 June
Central Canterbury Shield matches played at the Weedons golf course.
Weedons Red won 4.5 - 1.5 against Hororata
Weedons Black halved 3 - 3 with Lincoln
Brownie Cup matches played at the Weedons golf course.
Weedons Red won 5.5 - 3.5 against Greendale
Weedons Black won 6 - 3 against Lincoln 
Patterson Cup Semi Finals played at the Akaroa golf course
Weedons Black won 5 - 4 against Weedons Red
The Weedons Black Team will be playing Lincoln in the Final 

READ MORE

Results of the Weedons Rosebowl

20/06/20

Results of the Weedons Rosebowl
Best 2 net scores out of 3 rounds
Winner - Aaron Skelton 70 73 143
Runner Up - Michael Prendergast 71 73 144
Well Done! 

READ MORE

Results of the Left Handers Trophy

20/06/20

Results of the Left Handers Trophy
Best 2 net scores out of 3 rounds
Winner - Wayne Hallinan 74 78 152
Runner Up - Ross Smith 76 78 154
Well Done! 

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

20/06/20

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day
Net
White Tees
Senior Grade
1st - Aaron Skelton - 70 - $25
2nd - Karl Lineton - 72 - $20
3rd - Devon Nightingale - 74 - $15
4th - Nick Tait - 74 - $10 
Intermediate Grade
1st - Brian Kerr - 71 - $25
2nd - Mike Prendergast - 71 - $20
3rd - Richard Houghton - 72 - $15
4th - Ian Shaw - 73 - $10
5th - Robert Anderson - 73 - $10
6th - Hunter Darry - 74 - $10
7th - Russell Berridge - 74 - $10 
Junior Grade
1st - Alastair Wilson - 69 - $25
2nd - Keith Widdup - 69 - $20
3rd - Bob Maxwell - 72 - $15
4th - Warren Houghton - 74 - $10
5th - Brian Wooller - 74 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 12 - $53.50 each
Adrian Mathieson, Hunter Darry 
Net Eagles Hole No 4 - $101.00 each
Zane Murray, Keith Widdup, Karl Lineton 
Raffle A
1st - No 38 - Darryl Campbell
2nd - No 13 - Russell Berridge
3rd - No 41 - Paul Mitchell
Raffle B
1st - No 46 - Lyndsey Dowell
2nd - No 46 - Lyndsey Dowell
3rd - No 46 - Lyndsey Dowell 

READ MORE

EVENTS

  • Junior Coaching - 11/07/20 MORE
  • Round 1 of the Quinlan Trophies - Set tee times from 10.30am to 11.12am on Saturday 11 July - 11/07/20 MORE
  • Men's Net Eagles - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • Men's Two's - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • Men's Match of the Day - Stableford - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • Game of the day - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • Harvey Cup - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • We have one course booking on Sunday 12 July. - 12/07/20 MORE
  • Tuesday Club Tournament - Tuesday 14 July 2020 - 14/07/20 MORE
  • Tuesday Club - Stableford - Round 1 - 14/07/20 MORE
  • Game of the day - Round 1 - 15/07/20 MORE
  • Tuesday Club - Stableford - Round 1 - 21/07/20 MORE
  • John Blanche Trophy - Sunday 26 July - 26/07/20 MORE
  • Twilight Golf will be restarting on Thursday 8 October 2020 - 08/10/20 MORE

Templeton

PLAY ELSEWHERE

CONTACT

  • Manager:Alister McCall
  • Phone:(03) 349 7571
  • Fax: (03) 349 7521
  • email:office@templetongc.co.nz
  • BOOK A TEE

NEWS

No Current News Items

EVENTS

  • WATERING TOURNAMENT - Round 1 - 08/07/20 MORE
  • 9 HOLE STROKE - PUTTING COMPETITION - Round 4 - 08/07/20 MORE
  • Watering Tournament - Round 6 - 08/07/20 MORE
  • TERRY KELSO 1/4 FINAL - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • STABLEFORD - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • SHOOTOUT - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • TWO'S//NEAR//NET EAGLE - Round 1 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • HANDISKINS - Round 2 - 11/07/20 MORE
  • STROKE - Round 1 - 14/07/20 MORE
  • Wednesday Competition - Round 1 - 15/07/20 MORE
  • 9 HOLE STABLEFORD - Round 6 - 15/07/20 MORE
  • TERRY KELSO SEMI FINAL - Round 1 - 18/07/20 MORE
  • PAR - Round 1 - 18/07/20 MORE
  • TWO'S//NEAR//NET EAGLE - Round 1 - 18/07/20 MORE
  • JOYCE WILSON FOURSOMES TROPHY - DRAWN PARTNERS - Round 1 - 21/07/20 MORE
  • Wednesday Competition - Round 1 - 22/07/20 MORE
  • 9 HOLE - IRISH TEAM STABLEFORD - Round 1 - 22/07/20 MORE

    LATEST NEWS

    • Choi and Lee capture New Zealand Women's Foursomes

      Choi and Lee capture New Zealand Women's Foursomes

      Eunseo Choi and Danika Lee have won the 2020 New Zealand Women’s Foursomes held at Matamata Golf Club over the ... Read More...

    • Sir Bob Charles becomes patron of Clearwater Golf Club

      Sir Bob Charles becomes patron of Clearwater Golf Club

      Sir Bob Charles has been named the first patron of the Clearwater Golf Club. Sir Bob and Lady Verity have been an integ... Read More...

    • On the Tee - What next for Mark Brown?

      On the Tee - What next for Mark Brown?

      What next for Mark Brown? Mark Brown, one of New Zealand’s most accomplished professionals, has retired fro... Read More...

    • New Zealand Golf name 2020 National Academy

      New Zealand Golf’s 2020 National Academy has now been named with a number of emerging talented players gaining select... Read More...