NORTHLAND OFF TO PERFECT START ON HOME SOIL

4/12/2017

Tournament hosts Northland have got off to the perfect start at the 2017 Women’s Toro Interprovincial after claiming two from two victories on the opening day at Sherwood Park Golf Club.

They had a morning to remember after upsetting a strong Wellington side to boost morale heading into the afternoon where they then defeated an in-form Manawatu/Wanganui in a thrilling encounter.

Northland 3 def Wellington 2; Kylie Jacoby def Darae Chung 2&1, Belinda May lost to Erika Cui 1up, Shardae Bulkeley def Shontalia William 2&1, Alayna Cox def Anita Harkerss 6&5, Jo Taylor lost to Alanah Braybrook 1up.

Northland 3 Manawatu Wanganui 2 Kylie Jacoby def Brydie Hodge 1up, Belinda May halved with Tara Raj, Shardae Bulkeley halved with Lily Griffin, Alayna Cox lost to Mudra Lakhani 2&1, Jo Taylor def Tania Hook 1up.

This team performance which saw the final match won on the last hole of the day will spark interest not only around the club, but around the region as they look to win for the first time in history.

Joining them with the perfect record was Waikato who recorded wins over Tasman and Hawkes Bay.

After losing some vital team members in the past two years, this start is vital towards Waikato’s rebuilding phase and confidence as they look to put their name on the trophy for the first time since 2008.

Auckland enjoyed a stress-free start to their title defence after disposing of South Canterbury in their only match this afternoon 4-1.

With convincing individual victories throughout the afternoon for Auckland, the feature was perhaps the number one upset with Aorangi’s Ginny Boulderston defeating 2016 New Zealand Amateur Champion Rose Zheng 2&1 to lift the team’s spirits late in the day.

After winning six of the past eight Toro Interprovincials, Auckland look to have the recipe to do it once again with an impressive looking team here in Northland.

FULL WOMENS POINTS TABLE HERE

The intensity will rise over the whole region with the men’s event teeing off at 7:30am, hosted by Mangawhai Golf Club as both events are to be played during the same week for the first time.

FULL MEN’S DRAW HERE

-ENDS-

2017 TORO Women’s Interprovincial
Sherwood Park Golf Club

December 4-8

Round One Results

Taranaki 3 def Aorangi 2; Celeste McLean def Ginny Boldeston 5&4, Jo McDonald def Lynda Brown 5&3, Rochelle Keegan def Sharon Bradford 2up, Kaye-Maree Mihaljevich lost to Kathryn Baker 6&4, Kim Lucas lost to Jessica Shearer 1up

Hawkes Bay Poverty Bay 4 def Otago 1; Jaimie McIvor halved with Danielle Bailey, Tessa McDonald halved with Annabelle Evans, Lauree Southerden def Susan Greig 1up, Janie Field def Abbey Crawford 3&2, Sara Deam def Sumin Kang 6&4

Canterbury 5 def Southland 0; Julianna Hung def Angela Gerken 4&2, Olive Tapu def Robyn Pullar 6&5, Catherine Bell def Olivia Frost 2&1, Jessica Crosbie def Helen Baird 2&1, Maddie May def Kate McGregor 4&3

Manawatu Wanganui 4 def North Harbour 1; Brydie Hodge def Silvia Brunotti 1up, Tara Raj def Subin Wui 5&3, Lily Griffin def Vaha Fapiano 1up, Mudra Lakhani def Amy Huh 1up, Jill Hall lost to Anna An 6&4

Waikato 4.5 def Tasman 0.5; Hitomi Tamura def Emily Stenhouse 3&2, Fai Tongdethsri halved with Lizzie Neale, Zeta Syme def Michele Reardon 2&1, Zoann Huang def Sue Murray 4&3, Jill Morgan def Natalee Reed 5&4

Northland 3 def Wellington 2; Kylie Jacoby def Darae Chung 2&1, Belinda May lost to Erika Cui 1up, Shardae Bulkeley def Shontalia William 2&1, Alayna Cox def Anita Harkerss 6&5, Jo Taylor lost to Alanah Braybrook 1up

Round Two Results

Bay of Plenty 4.5 Tasman 0.5 Grace Senior def Emily Stenhouse 8&6 ,Jodae Ngaheu halved with Lizzie Neale , Caitlin Maurice def Michele Reardon 5&4 , Taylor-Rose Perrett def Sue Murray 2&1 , Diana Syer def Lesley Baxter 2&1

Waikato 3.5 Hawkes Bay 1.5 Hitomi Tamura def Jaimie McIvor 6&5, Fai Tongdethsri def Tessa McDonald 2up, Zeta Syme lost to Lauree Southerden 3&2 , Zoann Huang def Janie Field 2/1 , Jill Morgan halved with Sara Dean

Otago 3.5 Southland 1.5 Danielle Bailey halved with Angela Gerken, Annabel Evans lost to Robyn Pullar 2&1, Susan Greig def Olivia Frost 6&5, Abigael Crawford def Helen Baird 6&5, Sumin Kang def Kate McGregor 5&4

Auckland 4 Aorangi 1 Rose Zheng lost to Ginny Bolderston 2&1 , Caryn Khoo def Lynda Brown 7&5, Brittney Dryland def Sharon Bradford 3&2, Carmen Lim def Kathryn Baker 7&5, Siyi Keh def Jessica Shearer 2up

North Harbour 5 Taranaki 0 Silvia Brunotti def Celeste McLean 1up, Subin Wui def Joanne McDonald 5&4, Vaha Fapiano def Rochelle Keegan 6&4, Amy Huh def Kaye-Maree Mihaljevich 7&5, Anna An def Debbie McCallum 6&5

Northland 3 Manawatu Wanganui 2 Kylie Jacoby def Brydie Hodge 1up, Belinda May halved with Tara Raj, Shardae Bulkeley halved with Lily Griffin, Alayna Cox lost to Mudra Lakhani 2&1, Jo Taylor def Tania Hook 1up

 

SHARE:

  • OOM LEADERBOARD

    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Hillier, Daniel 121.20
    2 Mountcastle, Kerry 100.68
    3 McLean, Matthew 97.46
    4 Lee, Jang Hyun 90.89
    5 Koong, Kevin 83.38
    RANK PLAYER SCORE
    1 Dryland, Brittney 170.07
    2 Jung, Miree 137.32
    3 Lu, Vivian 111.50
    4 Hung, Juliana 102.10
    5 Chung, Darae 101.15