Walker Lin - McLeans Island, Weedons

Handicap
Handicap Index

Effective days from 11/07/2019 to 24/07/2019

  • PROJECTED INDEX: 1.1
  • MY VITAL STATS:
  • Your club McLeans Island
    Top 1%
  • Canterbury Top 1%
  • New Zealand Top 1%

HANDICAP PERFORMANCE

  • Projected
  • Counter
  • Non Counter
  • Currents
23/06/2019 23/06/2019 Russley Blue 120 78 72.9 4.8 1.1 1 1.1
16/06/2019 16/06/2019 Waitikiri Blue 125 81 70.7 9.3 1.1 1 1.1
29/05/2019 29/05/2019 Templeton White 123 75 70.5 4.1 1.1 1 1.1
24/05/2019 23/05/2019 McLeans Island White 117 71
69.5 1.4 0.9 1 1.1
5/05/2019 4/05/2019 McLeans Island Blue 119 73
71.9 1.0 1.1 1 1.4

= Used in New Zealand Golf Slope calculation
= Orphan 9-hole score
= Unrated course (not handicapped)
= Tournament score
Projected column is a projection of what your handicap index will be in the next handicapping period

No competitions found in the last 3 months

Walker Lin's Clubs

McLeans Island

PLAY ELSEWHERE

CONTACT

  • Manager:Kay Brown
  • Phone:(03) 3599768
  • Fax:
  • email:mcleansislandgolf@xtra.co.nz

NEWS

No Current News Items

EVENTS

No Current Events

Weedons

PLAY ELSEWHERE

CONTACT

  • Manager:Jan Rushton
  • Phone:03 3478519
  • Fax: 03 3477516
  • email:weedons@golf.co.nz

NEWS

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day

16/07/19

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day - 16 July 2019
Stableford
Grade 0 - 18
1st - Riki Rolleston 41
2nd - Brian Parker 39 B/L
3rd - Ian Knowler 39 B/L
4th - Brent Davies 39 B/L
5th - Dave Darch 39
Grade 19 plus
1st - Michael Pagan 46
2nd - Warren Houghton 44
3rd - Ian Cooke 38 B/L
4th - Jim Jacques 38
5th - Jacqui Planicka 36
6th - Colin Ellison 35 B/L
Nearest the Pin - Hole No 16 - Warren Houghton
Raffle 1
1st - No 27 - Kevin Evans
2nd - No 43 - Dave Darch
3rd - No 38 - Jacqui Planicka
Raffle 2
1st - No 24 - Geoff Smith 
2nd - No 5 - Trevor Murdoch
3rd - No 41 - Andrew Ataera 

READ MORE

Congratulations to the Weedons "Patterson Cup" Black Team winning the McGuire Hendon Cup on Sunday 14 July at the Rangiora golf course against Pegasus. Well Done!

14/07/19

.

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

13/07/19

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day
Net 
White Tees
Senior Grade
1st - Dave Anderson - 67 - $25
2nd - Gary Dixon - 68 - $20
3rd - Aaron Skelton - 69 - $15
4th - Andrew Wylie - 69 - $10
5th - James Langan Jnr - 70 - $10
Intermediate Grade
1st - Ian Shaw - 66 - $25
2nd - Andrew Wylie - 66 - $20
3rd - Curtis Drewett - 66 - $15
4th - Colin Johnstone - 67 - $10
5th - David Stubbs - 68 - $10
6th - Gary Seddon - 69 - $10
7th - Mike Prendergast - 69 - $10
8th - Barry Grant - 69 - $10 
Junior Grade
1st - Wayne Te Mete - 65 - $25
2nd - Graeme Power - 67 - $20
3rd - Mark Keane - 69 - $15
4th - Matthew Rockhouse - 70 - $10
5th - Tony Fitzgerald - 70 - $10
6th - Ed Bliss - 70 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 3 - $28 each
Clarke Vincent, Barry Grant 
Net Eagles Hole No 10 - $37.30 each
Shayne Smith, Tony Fitzgerald, Gordon Cullen 
Raffle A
1st - No 42 - Gary Seddon
2nd - No 35 - Paul Mitchell
3rd - No 36 - Wayne Te Mete 
Raffle B
1st - No 48 - Brian Wooller
2nd - No 35 - David Stubbs
3rd - No 5 - Brian Smith 

READ MORE

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day

09/07/19

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day
Stableford
9 July 2019
Grade 0 - 18
1st - Brad Nightingale 39 B/L
2nd - Ian Knowler 39
3rd - Taniela Pousini 38 B/L
4th - Shane Hall - 38 B/L
5th - Nathan Hall - 38
Grade 19 - 36
1st - Christo Steyn 46 B/L
2nd - Dennis King 46
3rd - Robert Flewellen 43
4th - Young Hong 41 B/L
5th - Colin Ellison 41 
Nearest the Pin - Hole No 16 - Mike Prendergast
Raffle No 1
1st - No 49 - Ray Tahana
2nd - No 21 - Ray Tahana
3rd - No 34 - Derek McGregor
Raffle No 2
1st - No 23 - Keith Tonkin
2nd - No 37 - Saki Saunokonoko
3rd - No 50 - Lyall Dixon 

READ MORE

Congratulations to Shane Chatterton winning the Barkle Cup for the most wins in the 2019 Brownie Cup Interclub Competition. Well Done!

07/07/19

.

READ MORE

Congratulations to the Weedons Black Team winning the 2019 Brownie Cup Interclub Competition. Well Done!

07/07/19

.

READ MORE

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day

06/07/19

Results of the Saturday Mens Match of the Day
6 July 2019
Net
White Tees
Senior Grade
1st - Devon Nightingale - 66 - $25
2nd - Kevin Milne - 67 - $20
3rd - Wayne Hallinan - 67 - $15
4th - Mark Taylor - 69 - $10
5th - Michael Youngman - 69 - $10
6th - Gary Nightingale - 70 - $10
7th - Stephen MacDonald - 70 - $10
8th - Mike Hancock - 71 - $10
9th - Dean van der Plas - 71 - $10 
Junior Grade
1st - Joshua Henderson - 63 - $25
2nd - Keith Widdup - 67 - $20
3rd - Mike Prendergast - 68 - $15
4th - Alastair Wilson - 69 - $10
5th - Alton Michel - 70 - $10
6th - Ed Bliss - 71 - $10
7th - Matthew Rockhouse - 72 - $10
8th - Bob Maxwell - 72 - $10
9th - Wayne Te Mete - 73 - $10 
Jackpot Hole No 3 - $94.00
Lynn Sheppard
Net Eagles Hole No 9 - $93.50 each
Devon Nightingale, John O'Connor 
Raffle A
1st - No 38 - Lyndsey Dowell
2nd - No 9 - Steve Johnson
3rd - No 28 - Mike Prendergast
Raffle B
1st - No 20 - Curtis Drewett
2nd - No 12 - Bruce Corbett
3rd - No 25 - Russell Gray 

READ MORE

Results of the Charlie Dobson Trophy

06/07/19

Results of the Charlie Dobson Trophy
Saturday 6 July 2019 
Best Net Score
Winner - Joshua Henderson - 63
Runner Up - Devon Nightingale - 66
Well Done! 

READ MORE

The flag is currently flying at half mast as a sign of respect for Alan Clarke (Clarkee) - who passed away on Saturday 6 July 2019. Our thoughts are with Rayleen and their family at this sad time.

06/07/19

.

READ MORE

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day

02/07/19

Results of the Tuesday Club - Match of the Day - 2 July
Stableford
Grade 0 - 18
1st - Paul Rodwell 42
2nd - Bruce McDonald 41
3rd - Warren Davis 41
4th - Keith Gardner 40
5th - Kevin Hickman 40
6th - Ian Shaw 40
Junior Grade
1st - Young Hong 43
2nd - Christo Steyn 43
3rd - Tony Johnstone 40
4th - Bob Maxwell 39
5th - Robert Flewellen 37
6th - Colin Ellison 37
7th - Chris Collins 37 
Nearest the Pin - Hole No 16 - Richard Jones
Raffle No 1
1st - No 33 - Nigel Scrimgeour
2nd - No 43 - Michael Pagan 
3rd - No 10 - Jack Kingi-Hazel
Raffle No 2
1st - No 35 - Rikki Rolleston
2nd - No 42 - Michael Pagan
3rd - No 37 - Phil Lawson 

READ MORE

EVENTS

  • Quinlan Trophies - Round 1 on Saturday 20 July - Match play on handicap - 20/07/19 MORE
  • Men's Two's - Round 1 - 20/07/19 MORE
  • Men's Net Eagles - Round 1 - 20/07/19 MORE
  • Men's Match of the Day - Net - Round 1 - 20/07/19 MORE
  • The golf course will be open all day on Sunday 21 July for Weedons Members and Green Fee Players - 21/07/19 MORE
  • Tuesday Club Tournament - Tuesday 23 July 2019 - 23/07/19 MORE
  • Tuesday Club - Stableford Competition - Round 1 - 23/07/19 MORE
  • Match of the day (net), Jean Lassen Putting - Round 1 - 24/07/19 MORE
  • LGU - Round 1 - 24/07/19 MORE
  • Match of the day (net) Jean Lassen Putting - Round 1 - 27/07/19 MORE
  • LGU - Round 1 - 27/07/19 MORE
  • Weedons Annual Winter Champagne Breakfast and Ambrose Golf Tournament - 28/07/19 MORE
  • Tuesday Club - Stableford Competition - Round 1 - 30/07/19 MORE
  • Euchre Evening - 08/08/19 MORE

    LATEST NEWS

    • Asia-Pacific Amateur Team Named

      Asia-Pacific Amateur Team Named

      A squad of six amateurs have been named to represent New Zealand at the 2019 Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship held ... Read More...

    • The Open Leaderboard

      The Open Leaderboard

      Live scoring and video highlights from The Open at Royal Portrush 18th-21st July 2019 Read More...

    • Kiwi Golf Update 15/07/2019

      Zheng close to being crowned world champion Jimmy Zheng has come close to being crowned a world champion, ... Read More...

    • Greenacres Country Club 50th Jubilee 2020

      Greenacres Country Club 50th Jubilee 2020

      Greenacres Country Club is celebrating 50 years of golf with a jubilee for all past and present members on the week... Read More...

    LEADERBOARD

    NZ Under 19 Championship


    Round 3

    POS PLAYER TO PAR
    1 Yeo, Sung Jin -3
    2 Lee, Jake -2
    3 Lee, Jang Hyun -2
    4 Kobori, Kazuma -1
    5 Trower, Jack +2
    TOURNAMENT DETAILS FULL LEADERBOARD
    POS PLAYER TO PAR
    1 Jonglikit, Focus -3
    2 Chung, Darae +2
    3 Lu, Vivian +2
    4 Hung, Juliana +3
    5 Iadpluem, Ing +3
    TOURNAMENT DETAILS FULL LEADERBOARD